click here for Vallea’s resume with contact information in printable pdf format.
click here for a hi-res version of Vallea’s headshot.
click here for an audition video of Vallea’s work.

SELECTED PERFORMANCE:

Singles in Agriculture (Lois) - Regional Premiere
Aurora Theatre

Photo Credit: Chris Bartelski

Tell Me My Dream (Anna Butler) – World Premiere Alliance Theatre

Mama Bear (Regina) Out of Box Theatre

A Christmas Carol (Ensemble, Christmas Present US) Milwaukee Repertory Theatre

The Color Purple (Doris/Church Lady) Milwaukee Repertory Theatre

The Gift (Nina/Storyteller) Stone Mountain Park

Broke-Ology (Sonia King) Illinois Theatre Center

Rahm Emanuel Doesn’t Have Time for Some BS Title (Tour Guide / Ensemble) The Annoyance Theatre

Alien Queen: The Concert (Packer/Napalm) Jonny Stax Productions

Second City aboard the NCL Spirit Ensemble Second City Theatricals at Sea

The Absolutely Best Friggin’ Time of Your Life Ensemble (us) The Second City e.t.c.; Dir: Bill Bungeroth

*Ragtime (Harlem Woman/Sarah’s Friend US) Drury Lane Oakbrook; Dir: Rachel Rockwell

Crumbs from the Table of Joy Ernestine Illinois Theatre Center

Don’t Hate the President, Hate the Game (BrownCo Ensemble) The Second City Outreach and Diversity

No Money, Mo’ Problems (BrownCo Ensemble) The Second City Outreach and Diversity

Brother Can you Spare Some Change? Ensemble (us) The Second City e.t.c.

The Audacity of Dope Ensemble The Second City Outreach

No Country for Old White Men Ensemble – Understudy The Second City Chicago

People’s History of the United States Ensemble/ Billie Holiday Quest Theatre Ensemble

Little Shop of Horrors Chiffon Quest Theatre Ensemble

The Life Frenchie Bohemian Theatre Ensemble

Ragtime Harlem Ensemble Porchlight Music Theatre *Joseph Jefferson Award Winner

The Wiz Ensemble White Horse Theatre Co

The Princess & the Black-Eyed Pea (LaTisha, Lady-In-Waiting) Black-Eyed Pea Productions at Ravinia Festival

La Resurrezione – Handel Ensemble Chicago Opera Theatre Director: Lillian Groag

HMS Pinafore Mezzo Ensemble Light Opera Works Director: Rudy Hogenmiller

Verbatim, Verboten Ensemble cast Quade Productions at the Royal George

Shepherd in the Storm Pilate/Mary Puppeteer/Soprano Quest Theatre Ensemble

What’s So Big About AIDS? Kyra Health Works Theatre

Blue Nativity Shepherd Puppeteer/Soprano Quest Theatre Ensemble

Me, The Devil, and Other Friends Black Lady/Cleo BackStage Theatre Co. Chicago & New York (Greenwich St Thtr.)

Ragtime Ensemble/Dancer/Sarah Understudy Light Opera Works Director: Lara Teeter

Hair Dionne (Aquarius soloist) Stage Two Theatre Co.

EDUCATION:
University of Georgia (MFA Performance, 2015), Athens, GA

Northwestern University (BS in Fine and Performing Arts) Evanston, IL

Vocal Performance Master Classes Pamela Hinchman, Sop; Kate Young; Bradley Williams, Ten; Debra Williams; Jean Siedel
Acting for the Camera – Carole Dibo and Rachael Patterson of Acting Studio Chicago Acting – Principals of Characterization, Ann Woodworth

Second City Conservatory – Norm Holly, Michael Gellman, Tim O’Malley; Musical Improv– Stephanie McCullough; iO Intensive – Joe Bill

The School at Steppenwolf (2010) Chicago, IL
Meisner: Amy Morton, K. Todd Freeman        Viewpoints: Jonathan Berry, Tina Landau Ensemble Scene Study: Rick Snyder                 On Camera: Jane Alderman
Feldenkrais: Suzanne Thompson                       Voice: Kate DeVore
Improv: Sheldon Patinkin, Michael Patrick Thornton

ADDITIONAL SKILLS AND TRAINING: Voice training (Mezzo/Soprano II with Belt); 4 years University Gospel Choir; Movement/Basic dance training (experienced in jazz, modern, ballet, hip-hop); Dialects/accents: RP, Cockney, Jamaican (patois), New York, Puerto Rican; Crocheting; Viewpoints; beginning clarinet; beginning Ukulele and guitar, tumbling; sorority stepper; stilt walking; infectious laughter. I can touch the tip of my nose with my tongue!